top of page

.

PRIVACY POLICY


Updated July 2, 2020

1. Parties and Purpose

Shizuka (hereinafter "Shizuka" or the "Data Controller")  
49 A, Rue Denis Deceuster 1330 Rixensart Belgium  
ECB / VAT: BE 0555 454 563      
Email: contact@shizuka.bio       
Telephone: +32 (0) 259 78 78


Shizuka establishes this Privacy Policy, the purpose of which is to transparently inform Users of the website hosted at the following address: www.shizuka.be, (hereinafter the "Site"), of the manner in which personal data is collected and processed by Shizuka.

The term "User" refers to any user, either any natural or legal person, who visits or interacts in any way with the Site.

As such, Shizuka determines all the technical, legal and organizational means and purposes of processing Users' personal data. Shizuka undertakes to this end to take all the necessary measures to guarantee the processing of personal data in accordance with the law of July 30, 2018, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereafter: after, "the Law") and the European Regulation of 26 April 2016 on the protection of data of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the "Regulation ").

Shizuka is free to choose any natural or legal person who processes the personal data of users at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the "Subcontractor"). If necessary, Shizuka undertakes to select a Subcontractor offering sufficient guarantees as to the technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data, with regard to the Law and the Regulations.

2. Processing of personal data

Use of the Site by Users may result in the communication of personal data. The processing of this data by Shizuka, in its capacity as Data Controller, or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of Shizuka, will comply with the Law and the Regulations.

Personal data will be processed by Shizuka, in accordance with the purposes mentioned below, via:

The newsletter subscription form.

3. Purpose of processing personal data

In accordance with article 13 of the Regulations, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User and are as follows:

- Ensure the execution of the services offered and agreed on the site.      
- Ensuring the control of the execution of the services offered.        
- Carry out marketing and promotional information activities after prior consent of the user and until such consent is revoked.     
For example, the sending of promotions on the product and services responsible for the treatment.     
- Answer user questions.   
- Produce statistics in order to improve the website, the services offered and the internal organization of operation.     
- Improve the quality of the site and the products.          
Allow better identification of the user's centers of interest.

4. Personal data likely to be processed

The User agrees, when visiting and using the Site, that Shizuka collects and processes, according to the methods and principles described in this Privacy Policy, the following personal data:

- User information that they give for contractual purposes and to enable the proper performance of reciprocal obligations, namely, surname, first name, address, IBAN number, and bank details and more generally, any information voluntarily given by the user filling in forms or contacting by telephone, email or other means.      
- With respect to each of the user's visits to the site, the information automatically collected is:   
I.P address, browser type and model, time zone, operating system.     
- All the information concerning the pages that the user has consulted on the site, in particular the URL, the browsing time.

5. Consent

By accessing the Site and using it, the User declares to have read and given his free, specific, informed and unambiguous agreement to the processing of personal data concerning him. This agreement covers the content of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive act by which the User has ticked the box proposing the Privacy Policy in hypertext link. This consent is an essential condition to carry out certain operations on the Site or to allow the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Shizuka. Any contract between Shizuka and a User relating to the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User's acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The User consents to the Data Controller processing and collecting, in accordance with the methods and principles included in this Privacy Policy, his personal data that he communicates on the Site or on the occasion of the services offered by Shizuka , for the purposes indicated above.

The User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent previously given.

6. Duration of retention of Users' personal data

In accordance with Article 13 §2 of the Regulation and of the Law, the Data Controller only stores personal data for the time reasonably necessary to enable the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration is in all cases less than: 1 year

7. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data may be transmitted to employees, collaborators, subcontractors or suppliers of Shizuka who offer adequate data security guarantees, and who collaborate with Shizuka in the context of the marketing of products or the provision of services. They act under the direct authority of Shizuka, and are notably responsible for collecting, processing or sub-contracting this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom this data has been disclosed respect the content of this Privacy Policy. Shizuka ensures that they will process this data only for the intended purposes, in a discreet and secure manner.

In the event that the data is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the User will be informed beforehand so that he can express his consent to the use of this personal data.

8. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The following person is appointed Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Officer (hereinafter "DPO"): Eric Broeckaert

The role of the DPO is to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions regarding the collection and processing of personal data.

The DPO can be contacted as follows:

Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.     
European central time

9. User Rights

At any time, the User may exercise his rights by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: info@shizuka.be, or a letter by post addressed, attaching a copy of his identity card to the following address: 49 A, Rue Denis Deceuster 1330 Rixensart Belgium

has. Permission to access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulations, Shizuka guarantees the User's right of access to their personal data. The User has the right to obtain access to said personal data as well as the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;

  • the categories of personal data concerned;

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organisations;

  • where possible, the envisaged retention period of the personal data or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4 of the Regulation, and, at least in such cases, useful information about the underlying logic, as well as the significance and intended consequences of such processing for the data subject

The Data Controller may require the payment of a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the User.

When the User submits this request electronically (via the e-mail address for example), the information is provided in a commonly used electronic form, unless the User requests otherwise. .

The copy of his data will be communicated to the User no later than one month after receipt of the request.

b. Right of rectification

Shizuka guarantees the right of rectification and erasure of personal data to the user.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulations, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User first carries out the necessary modifications himself from his user/other account, except if these cannot be carried out independently, in which case the request can be made to Shizuka.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller notifies each recipient to whom the personal data has been communicated of any rectification of the personal data, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The data controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

vs. Right to erasure

The User has the right to obtain the erasure of his personal data as soon as possible in the cases listed in Article 17 of the Regulations.

When the Data Controller has made the personal data public and is required to erase them under the previous paragraph, the Data Controller, taking into account the available technologies and the costs of implementation, takes reasonable measures , including of a technical nature, to inform other controllers who process this personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by these controllers of any link to this personal data, or of any copy or reproduction thereof.

The two preceding paragraphs do not apply insofar as this processing is necessary:

  • the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

  • to comply with a legal obligation which requires the processing provided for by Union law or by the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task in the public interest or falling within the exercise of the official authority vested in the controller;

  • the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller notifies each recipient to whom the personal data has been communicated of any deletion of personal data or any limitation of the processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible. or requires disproportionate effort. The data controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

d. Right to restriction of processing

The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of his personal data in the hypotheses listed in article 19 of the Regulations.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller notifies each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any limitation of the processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The data controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

e. Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulations, Users have the right to receive from Shizuka personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transmit this data to another controller without Shizuka obstructing it in the cases provided for by the Regulations.

When the User exercises his right to the portability of data pursuant to the previous paragraph, he has the right to obtain that the personal data be transmitted directly from one controller to another, when this is technically possible.

The exercise of the right of data portability is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

f. Right to object and automated individual decision-making

The User has the right at any time to object to the processing of his personal data due to his particular situation, including the automation of data carried out by Shizuka. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulations, Shizuka will no longer process personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the User, or for the recognition, exercise or defense of legal claims.

When personal data is processed for prospecting purposes, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him for such prospecting purposes, including profiling to the extent where it is related to such prospecting.

When the data subject objects to the processing for prospecting purposes, the personal data are no longer processed for these purposes.

g. Right of complaint

The User has the right to lodge a complaint concerning the processing of his personal data by Shizuka with the Data Protection Authority, competent for Belgian territory. Further information can be found on the website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

The lodging of a complaint is made at the following addresses:

Data Protection Authority            
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels           
Such. + 32 2 274 48 00   
Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35  
Email: contact@apd-gba.be

The User may also lodge a complaint with the court of first instance of his domicile.

10. Limitation of liability of the Data Controller

The Website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties unrelated to Shizuka. The content of these sites and their compliance with the Law and Regulations are not the responsibility of Shizuka.

The holder of parental authority must give his express consent for the minor under 16 to disclose personal information or data on the website. Shizuka urges those exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and safe use of the Internet. The Data Controller cannot be held responsible for having collected and processed information and personal data from minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents or for incorrect data - in particular concerning the age- introduced by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Data Controller if the User specifies that he is under 16 years old.

Shizuka is not responsible for the loss, corruption or theft of personal data caused in particular by the presence of viruses or following computer attacks.

11. Security

The Data Controller implements organizational and technical measures to guarantee an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures depend on the implementation costs with regard to the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.

The Data Controller uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transferring or collecting data on the Site.

12. Modification of the Privacy Policy

Shizuka reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legal obligations in this regard. The user is therefore invited to regularly consult the Privacy Policy in order to be aware of the modifications and adaptations. Such modification will be displayed on the Site or sent by email for the purposes of opposability.

13. Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by Belgian law. Any dispute will be brought before the courts of the judicial district of the registered office of Shizuka.

14.Contact

For any question or complaint relating to this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the Data Controller via the following address: contact@shizuka.bio

bottom of page